Home / Our Identity / School Vision, Mission, Values & Desired Outcomes
Home > Students Life > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports & Games

Sports & Games

Floorball


Mission
To nurture athletes to enjoy the sport and achieve excellence through team work and discipline

Vision
Resilience and teamwork in the pursuit of excellence

Objectives
― To inculcate a high level of integrity, positive work attitude, teamwork and sportsmanship
― To teach and equip students with skills and mental strength to achieve success
― To build character and cultivate values in our students

Teachers/Coaches
Mr Shane Quek (IC)
Mdm Esther Tan
Ms Christine Choy

Training Schedule
Mon 2pm to 4pm
Thurs 2pm to 4pm

Football


Mission
To enrich the lives of students by providing opportunities to be disciplined and creative thinkers through football

Vision
A united team which uphold values of sportsmanship and excellence.

Objectives
Provide opportunities for students to:
― Acquire, develop and apply football skills in the game
― Pitch their skills against other school players, especially during competitions
― Exhibit school values, sportsmanship and teamwork through games

Teachers/Coaches
Mr Sargunan (IC)
Mr Nachiappan (IC)
Mr Benjamin Quek

Training Schedule
Mon 2pm to 4pm
Thurs 2pm to 4pm

Taekwondo


Mission
To provide an avenue for pupils to learn basic and advanced taekwondo skills and at the same time, build resilience, discipline and sportsmanship.

Vision
To develop character and values in our pupils through discipline in training.

Objectives
To develop an appreciation for Taekwondo as a sport and art, and achieve physical fitness through participation and discipline.
To develop a sense of responsibility for self and others, and acquiring skills of self-defence.

Teachers-in-charge
Ms Chan Sin Lin (IC)
Mdm Ong Jia Ling (IC)
Mdm Peh Ah Lian

Training Schedule
Mon 2pm to 4pm
Thurs 2pm to 4pm

Rhythmic Gymnastics


Mission
To have a fun and enjoyable platform for aspiring gymnasts (who may one day don national colours on international platforms) to acquire the fundamentals of RG

Vision
Inculcate resilience among the gymnasts to achieve their personal bests

Objectives
― To talent scout and form a core team of enthusiastic gymnasts starting from Primary 1; this team would represent the school in national championships
― To inculcate in gymnasts a high level of perseverance, teamwork and sportsmanship during training and at championships
― To build character and inculcate values and SE competencies in gymnasts

Teachers-in-charge
Ms Koh Shiew Ling (IC)
Mdm An Wei (IC)
Mrs Polly Chin

Training Schedule
Mon 2pm -- 4pm
Wed 12.30pm --2.30pm
Thurs 2pm -- 4pm

Recent Achievements

― Chew Wen Yu obtained 3rd Individual Placing at 14th SG Open RG
Championships 2017 RG Level 2 Ball (10-11years)

― Wynnola Chin Siqi obtained 5th Individual Placing at 14th SG Open RG
Championships 2017 RG
Level 2 Rope (10-11years)

― Wynnola Chin Siqi obtained 6th Individual Placing at 14th SG Open RG
Championships 2017 RG
Level 2 Ball (10-11years)

― Dawn Tan Yoon Suen obtained 2nd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National
Championship 2016 RG Level 3 Hoop (9-10years)

― Angeline Lin obtained 1st Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National Championship
2016 RG Stage 3 Freehand (12years & below)

― Angeline Lin obtained 2nd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National Championship
2016 RG Stage 3 Rope (12years & below)

― Angeline Lin obtained 3rd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National Championship
2016 RG Stage 3 Hoop (12years & below)

― Angeline Lin obtained 2nd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National Championship
2016 RG Stage 3 Individual All Around (12years & below)

― Wong Chuan Hui obtained 1st Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National
Championship 2016 RG Stage 3 Ribbon (12years & below)

― Wong Chuan Hui obtained 2nd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National
Championship 2016 RG Stage 3 Ball (12years & below)

― Wong Chuan Hui obtained 2nd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National
Championship 2016 RG Stage 3 Club (12years & below)

― Wong Chuan Hui obtained 3rd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National
Championship 2016 RG Stage 3 Freehand (12years & below)

― Wong Chuan Hui obtained 3rd Individual Placing at 8th Singapore Gymnastics National
Championship 2016 RG Stage 3 Rope (12years & below)

― Angeline Lin obtained 1st Individual Placing at National School Games Rhythmic Gymnastics
Championship 2016 in B Division Elite Stage 2 Freehand

― Angeline Lin obtained 1st Individual Placing at National School Games Rhythmic Gymnastics
Championship 2016 in B Division Elite Stage 2 Ball

Badminton


Mission
To promote participation and development of badminton in the young athletes for life, providing opportunities for them to reach their fullest potential through badminton as sport.

Vision
To create a badminton community that promotes friendship and development of fitness and health

Objectives
― To enable pupils to understand and apply the basic rules of Badminton.
― To enable pupils (ranging from beginners to advanced players) to learn and apply skills in a match.
― To enable pupils to exhibit vales of sportsmanship and acquire values of fair play, teamwork and discipline.

Teachers/Coaches
Mr Joe Choo (IC)
Mr Kong Chee Meng (IC)
Mrs Foong Ping Keow
Mdm Yuen Hooi Shing

Training Schedule
Mon 2pm to 4pm
Thurs 2pm to 4pm

Recent Achievements
Participation in South Zone Primary Schools Badminton Championship 2017
(Senior Boys and Girls)