MTL 2017 Banner
banner02
banner03
banner04
Home > About Us > Our Achievements

Our Achievements

Year 2016

Taekwondo

National Inter-Primary School Taekwondo Championship
- Bronze medal (Gerald Ho)

 

Malay Dance

SYF 2016 Arts Presentation for Dance (Malay) – Primary School Level
- Distinction Award

 
 

Chinese Dance

SYF 2016 Arts Presentation for Dance (Chinese) – Primary School Level
- Distinction Award

 

Indian Dance

SYF 2016 Arts Presentation for Dance (Indian) – Primary School Level
- Accomplishment Award

 

Boys' Brigade

Annual Boys' Brigade Enrolment Service

  • The Outstanding Boy Award (Poh Wen De)
  • The Best Boy of the company Award (Sean Goh)
 

Girls' Brigade

Annual Enrolment & Dedication Service 2016
  • Best Girl 2015/2016 (Cheryl Seng)
 

National Primary Schools Sport Climbing Championship

  • 1st for both the Senior Boys' Top Rope and Boulder Challenge (Raphael Ng)
  • 3rd for the National Schools Speed Climbing Championships (Raphael Ng)
 

Soccer

FAS H-TWO-O Ultimate Challenge Cup 2016
- 4th Place

 

Soccer

South Zone SPSSC Primary Schools Football Championships
- 1st Runner-up
 

TVPS Choir

SYF 2016 Arts Presentation for Choir – Primary School Level
- Commendation

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Singapore Gymnastics National Championships 2016
B Division Elite Stage 2

  • 1st in Freehand
  • 1st in Ball
  • 2nd in Rope
  • 3rd in Clubs
  • 3rd in Ribbon
  • 2nd in Individual All Round
 

Scouts

South Area Leadership Camp
- Best Camper: Muhammad Nur Iman
 

National Primary School Debate - Wits & Words

- Best Speaker (Preliminary Round): Sreelekshmi Ajith (extreme right)

 

Year 2015

B-Trail (Maths and Science Competition) organised by Beatty Secondary School

B-Trail (Maths and Science Competition) organised by Beatty Secondary School


1st prize winners: Muhammad Irfan Mohd Ali, Jared Ee Chee Wei, Xu Duan Yang, Palaniappan Kannappan

3rd prize winners:  Ya Chen Yao, Jayesh Gurung, Dennis Xu Zicong, Javen Kok Wei Ming

Muhammad Irfan Mohd Ali, Jared Ee Chee Wei, Xu Duan Yang, Palaniappan Kannappan (from left to right)

Ya Chen Yao, Jayesh Gurung, Dennis Xu Zicong, Javen Kok Wei Ming (from left to right)

 

“I love My Singapore” Creative Writing Competition organized by Singapore Chinese Teachers’ Union and supported by SG50 Committee

The winning entries which were published in the "Compilation of SG50 'I Love Singapore' Essays"

1. Chen Siyuan
2. Chen Siqin
3. Loh Ee Hsuen
4. Tay Xin En
5. Nadiah Jing Ling Binte Mohamad Rafiei
6. Lin Yi
7. Tan Kai Teng

 

J M Fraser Awards

10 of our P6 BB Boys were also awarded the Gold Award Badge – the highest badge award for a Primary School BB Juniors Boy
 

TVPS Cub Scouts’ Honours

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award – Silver Award
  • District Field Day at Peirce Secondary School Flagpole construction and Egg-cooking competitions – 2nd place
 
 

National Primary Schools Hockey Championships

- Senior Hockey Girls - 1st place

 

Hackathon@SG

Junior Category: Best Presentation Prize :

  • Timothy Neo Zao Xuan,
  • Nicholas Lim Jian Xin,
  • Tan Guan Ying Jordan (Hackers Unite)
 

21st National Primary School on-the- spot Chinese Creative Essay Writing Competition

  • 10-year-old category: 2nd place - Coel Tan
  • 11-year-old category: Merit Award - Karis Soh
 

Lions Club Golf Championship 2015 @ National Level

D Division 5th place - Toh Dean Phuong
 

Know Your Country Competition Stage 2 held at the Singapore Botanical Gardens

Champions - Karis Soh, Aaron Tang and See Tow Yong Da

 

7-a-side Soccer Fiesta

Team Townsville's Under-11 Soccer Team 2nd place 7-a-side Soccer Fiesta
 

Little Professor Programme at Anglo-Chinese Junior College (ACJC)

Individual Awards

  • Team Award Gold: Chan Shi Yan, Christa & Celine Sin Mun Yee
  • Silver: Yeoh Lay Shuen, Tan Guan Ying Jordan & Jolynn Hong Min En
  • Bronze: Tay Xin En, Lin Yi, Konada Asher Joseph, Kieren See Qi En & Justin Wong Jian Hui
  • Merit: Wong Chuan Yew, Ong Sing Yee, Lee Hao Quan Ciaran, Kopparthi Sandhya, K M Sanjaay & Jason Hang
 

National Inter-School Karate Championship 2015

Boys Individual Kata and Boys Individual Kumite

  • Bronze Award: Gan Kai Lun ( front row, 3rd from left )
 

Yishun Junior College Children's on-the-spot Art Competition 2015

  • First prize - Loke Wen Xin Erica
 

NKF Children's Art Competition

  • Category A: Third prize - Loke Wen Xin Erica
 

Piala Cendekia Sahibba 2015 (National Malay Scrabble Competition)

  • South Zone – 2nd place

( from left to right) Dyan Nurqaisara Bte Nurazhar, Nurul Atrisyia Bte Juraimi, Miranda Adelia Tiurma Hutagalung and Noorashikin Binte Hussein

 

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships

Poomsae Individual – Senior Division Male Yellow Belt

  • Silver – Bryan Sung Jing Jie
  • Bronze – Sufi Haizaq Sunafri

Year 2014

Hockey / Floorball

National Primary Schools Hockey Championships 2014
3rd for Senior Girls

South Zone Primary Schools Hockey Championships 2014
2nd for Senior Girls

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

National Primary Schools Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships 2014

  • C Division Addition Event(Level 1) Group Freehand – 3rd
  • C Division Elite (Stage 1) Freehand – 2nd (Angeline Lin Qi Hong)
  • C Division Elite (Stage 1) Clubs – 3rd (Angeline Lin Qi Hong)
  • C Division Championship – 4th
 

Taekwondo

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2014
  • Junior Division Male Red Belt – Silver (Chua Jen Ian)
  • Senior Division Female Green Belt –Bronze (Lydia Soo)
  • Senior Division Male Poom Belt – Gold (Marcus Foo Whye Feng)
 

Indian Dance

Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Arts Presentation for Dance
  • Accomplishment
 

Chinese Dance

Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Arts Presentation for Dance
- Distinction
 

Angklung & Kolintang

Singapore Youth Festival 2014 Arts Presentation for Instrumental Ensemble
- Distinction

 

Boys Brigade

J M Fraser Award for Excellence 2014
- Gold Honour Roll
 

Girls Brigade

National Drill Competition 2014
- Bronze